Village of Bedford Park et al v. Expedia WA et al
[…] City of Chicago, 151 Ill. App. 3d 354, 361, 502 N.E.2d 283, 290 (1986). By
contracting with hotels in Lombard to facilitate and profit from booking reservations for
transient guests at those hotels, defendants do business within the Village. The
ordinance is therefore not unconstitutional as applied to defendants. See Vill. of
Rosemont, 2011 WL 4913262, at *8 (finding that the Village of Rosemont's hotel tax
applies to online travel company defendants).
37
Second, defendants are correct that municipalities may not impose taxes without
statutory authorization. See Ill. Const. art. VII, § 6(e). But the Illinois legislature has
authorized this tax. Lombard's tax ordinance was promulgated pursuant to Illinois's
Municipal Hotel Operators' Occupation Tax, 65 ILCS 5/8-3-14. This statute authorizes
municipalities to "impose a tax upon all persons engaged in such municipality in the
business of renting, leasing or letting rooms in a hotel . . . ." Id. It is not unconstitutional
for a municipality to enact a tax with the exact contours of the statute that authorizes it.
Third, Lombard's tax does not violate the uniformity clause of the Illinois
Constitution. The uniformity clause provides: