First National Bank and Trust Company of Rochelle, Illinois v. The McGraw Hill Companies, Inc et al
[…] arguments. Nothing in this Opinion should be construed as addressing those arguments.
5
5
by” Section 13 of the ISL. 815 ILCS 5/13(D). More specifically, the FAC must allege
facts showing a violation of the ISL, and the ISL must provide relief for that
violation. See 815 ILCS 5/13(G). The FAC meets both of those requirements.
a. The FAC Alleges Violations of the ISL
The FAC alleges misconduct that is in violation of the ISL sections on fraud
or deceit in connection with the sale or purchase of securities. 815 ILCS 5/12(F) and
5/12(I). Section 12(F) prohibits “engag[ing] in any transaction, practice or course of
business in connection with the sale or purchase of securities which works or tends
to work a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser or seller thereof.”
Section 12(I)
prohibits “employ[ing] any device, scheme or artifice to defraud in connection with
the sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly.” 815 ILCS 5/12(I)
(emphasis added).
The factual allegations set out in the FAC fall within both
sections.