Board of Trustees of the Automobile Mechanics' Local No. 701 Union and Industry Pension Fund v. Hannah Brothers et al
[…] when Hannah Brothers ceased operations as a company and that Plaintiff should have
pursued this more during discovery is unconvincing. Therefore, for the purposes of
this motion, this Court holds that the record supports the contention that Hannah
Brothers existed at the time of the withdrawal.
III. The Hannah Defendants’ Liability
Plaintiff contends that the Hannah Defendants are jointly and severally liable
for the withdrawal liability of HMC. As part of this conclusion, Plaintiff claims that
Hannah Brothers is a “trade or business” pursuant to the MPPAA. Under
29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1), “all employees of trades or businesses which are under
common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades
and business as a single employer” for purposes of withdrawal liability. For the Court
to hold the Hannah Defendants jointly and severally liable for HMC’s withdrawal
liability, Plaintiff must establish that: (i) the entities involved are “trades or