Rudek v. Presence Our Lady of Resurrection et al
[…] duties with respect to a notice of termination of benefits, see 42 C.F.R. § 422.624(c)(1), and
therefore, that no state-law causes of action can be brought to redress notice violations.
Even though Rudek’s notice claim could be deemed collateral to the coverage decision,
the Medicare statute and regulations make clear that it is nevertheless within the scope of
standards promulgated under the Act and protected by the preemption provision. In particular, 42
C.F.R. § 422.624 sets forth detailed requirements for “[n]otifying enrollees of termination of
provider services.” Section 422.624(b) provides for advance written notice of termination 8 with a
standardized notice issued on a particular timetable. Subsection (c) addresses improper notice,
providing that delivery is not valid unless: “(1) The enrollee (or the enrollee's representative) has
signed and dated the notice to indicate that he or she has received the notice and can comprehend
its contents; and (2) The notice is delivered in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) of this section
[timing] and contains all the elements described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section [required
8
“Termination” is a defined term that means “the discharge of an enrollee from covered
provider services, or discontinuation of covered provider services, when the enrollee has been
authorized by the MA organization, either directly or by delegation, to receive an ongoing course