Balboa Capital Corporation v. Graphic Pallet and Transport, Inc. et al
[…] (Id., Ex. C, Edson Aff. ¶ 36.) Because defendants did not return all of the property that was the
subject of the second lease until August 2014, plaintiff is entitled to collect damages up to that date.
7
Defendants further argue that plaintiff should not be allowed to collect late fees and
prejudgment interest, though the leases provide for the recovery of both, because enforcement of these
provisions would be unfair. Again, the Court disagrees. Contract provisions for recovery of
prejudgment interest and late fees are enforceable under California law. See, e.g., Cal. Civil Code §
3289 (stating that “[a]ny legal rate of interest stipulated by a contract remains chargeable after a breach
thereof”); Roodenburg v. Pavestone Co., L.P., 89 Cal. Rptr. 3d 558, 563 (Cal. App. Ct. 2009)
(interest); Cf. Bronco Wine Co. v. Frank A. Logoluso Farms, 262 Cal. Rptr. 899, 907-08 (Cal. App.
Ct. 1989) (late fees and interest). Defendants have not offered any facts or law that support relieving