Serrano v. Pfister et al
[…] Serrano
argues that it was objectively unreasonable for his trial counsel not to move to suppress his initial
statements made to Valkner and Bond. The Illinois Appellate Court began its analysis of this
claim by looking to the plain language of the state statute at the heart of this claim. The statute
requires that, for a “statement of an accused made as a result of a custodial interrogation” to be
used as evidence in a criminal proceeding for a homicide, the custodial interrogation must be
electronically recorded. 725 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/103-2.1(b). However, § 103-2.1(e) contains
exceptions to that rule, and it specifically provides that nothing in the section is intended to
preclude admission of a statement given “at a time when the interrogators are unaware that a
death has in fact occurred.” 725 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/103-2.1(e)(viii). The Illinois Appellate
Court then considered Serrano’s argument that Valkner and Bond intentionally remained
ignorant of Gayden’s death, but found “[n]othing in the record” to suggest “either Detective