FirstMerit Bank, N.A., v. Ferrari et al
[…] ECOA’s scope. See Zahabi v. Bank of Am., N.A., 2013 WL 1632666, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 16,
2013) (“[t]he foreclosure process is certainly an ‘aspect’ of a credit transaction, as it is a
consequence of the borrower failing to meet the terms of the agreement”); Hamilton v. O’Connor
Chevrolet, Inc., 2004 WL 1403711, at *7-8 (N.D. Ill. June 23, 2004) (allowing an ECOA claim
to proceed where the plaintiff alleged that a car dealership, because of her race, quoted her a
lower trade-in price in exchange for forgiving her car loan); 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(m) (defining
“credit transaction” under § 1691(a)(1) to mean “every aspect of an applicant’s dealings with a
creditor regarding an application for credit or an existing extension of credit (including, but not
limited to, … terms of credit; … [and] alteration … of credit”) (emphasis added).
FirstMerit also argues that Defendants are not “applicants” within the meaning of
§ 1691(a)(1). The ECOA defines “applicant” as “any person who applies to a creditor directly