Laborers' Pension Fund et al v. W.R. Weis Company, Inc.
[…] -5-
installment payment schedule after it made the first two payments pursuant to the original
schedule.
A.
Increased Payment Amount
First, Weis is dissatisfied with the increased payments, which went from $43,620.25 to
$85,780.00 per installment. Weis has not pointed to any authority suggesting that a prospective
increase in the amount of installment payments is outside the ambit of the “pay now, dispute
later” rule, which “make[s] clear that payment must begin immediately and is not suspended
during [a] challenge” to the payments via arbitration. See id.
Moreover, 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(2)(B) specifically contemplates changes in the amount of
liability that post-date the initial assessment of liability. That section provides that “[a]fter a
reasonable review of any matter raised, the plan sponsor shall notify the employer of – (i) the
plan sponsor’s decision, (ii) the basis for the decision, and (iii) the reason for any change in the
determination of the employer’s liability or schedule of liability payments.” Thus, the Fund was
authorized to reassess the amount of liability. See Nat’l Shopmen Pension Fund v. DISA Indus.,
Inc., 653 F.3d 573, 580 (7th Cir. 2011) (holding that “a fund must be able to revise an