Laborers' Pension Fund et al v. W.R. Weis Company, Inc.
[…] The Fund defends the catch-up payment, pointing to the
payment calculation methodology in § 1399(c). See O’Neill, 620 F.3d at 768 (ERISA’s
installment payment “mechanism calculates the amount of liability to equal the employer’s
proportionate share of the plan’s unfunded vested benefits; the amount of each annual payment is
roughly equal to the withdrawing employer’s typical past contributions”). According to the
Fund, it was entitled to revise the payment schedule to bring Weis into compliance as quickly as
possible following its reassessment of Weis’ withdrawal liability.
Weis points to § 1399(c)(1)(C)(i), which provides that:
Except as provided in subparagraph (E) [which addresses partial withdrawals],
the amount of each annual payment shall be the product of –
(I) the average annual number of contribution base units for the
period of 3 consecutive plan years, during the period of 10
consecutive plan years ending before the plan year in which the
withdrawal occurs, in which the number of contribution base units
for which the employer had an obligation to contribute under the
plan is the highest, and
(II) the highest contribution rate at which the employer had an
obligation to contribute under the plan during the 10 plan years
ending with the plan year in which the withdrawal occurs . . . .
29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(1)(C)(I).
Section 1399(c) further provides that:
(2) Withdrawal liability shall be payable in accordance with the schedule set forth
by the plan sponsor under subsection (b)(1) of this section beginning no later than
60 days after the date of the demand notwithstanding any request for review or
appeal of determinations of the amount of such liability or of the schedule.
(3) Each annual payment determined under paragraph (1)(C) shall be payable in 4
equal installments due quarterly, or at other intervals specified by plan rules. If a
-8-
payment is not made when due, interest on the payment shall accrue from the due
date until the date on which the payment is made.
29 U.S.C. § 1399(2) & (3). These sections do not specifically authorize a catch-up payment like
the one at issue in this case. They do, however, suggest that as a general rule, installment
payments should be equal.
The court finds that the present dispute about the catch-up payment is ultimately one of
semantics. Weis characterizes the catch-up payment as improperly retrospective. In a sense, it
is, because it requires Weis to pay more in connection with the two already paid installments that
the Fund now believes were inadequate. However, the payments themselves are prospective, as
the first payment under the revised schedule was due two weeks after the notice of the revised
payment schedule and eight weeks after the Fund made its original demand for withdrawal
liability. See 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(2) (“Withdrawal liability shall be payable in accordance with
the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor . . . beginning no later than 60 days after the date of the
demand notwithstanding any request for review”).
Thus, in the end, Weis’ arguments boil down to its disagreement with the Fund’s
calculation of its withdrawal liability and the payment schedule imposed by the Fund. However,
“[a]ny dispute between an employer and a plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a