Laborers' Pension Fund et al v. W.R. Weis Company, Inc.
[…] schedule.
Despite the pending arbitration proceedings, “withdrawal liability is ordinarily payable
during the pendency of the arbitration.” Cent. States Se. and Sw. Areas Pension Fund v. O’Neill
Bros. Transfer & Storage Co., 620 F.3d 766, 772 (7th Cir. 2010). As the Seventh Circuit has
explained:
The statutory language requires that the employer pay even while challenging the
plan's determination; if the employer prevails on its challenge, it will get its
money back. Two statutory provisions speak to this procedure, sometimes
referred to as “pay now, dispute later.” Subsection 1399(c)(2), the provision of
the statute that discusses payment, states that:
Withdrawal liability shall be payable in accordance with the
schedule set forth ... notwithstanding any request for review or
appeal of determinations of the amount of such liability or of the
schedule.
29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(2). Similarly, § 1401(d), which relates specifically to
arbitration, states that:
Payments shall be made by an employer in accordance with the
determinations made under this part until the arbitrator issues a
final decision . . . .
Id.1