Laborers' Pension Fund et al v. W.R. Weis Company, Inc.
[…] not retroactively change the amount of the first two installment payments by increasing the
-6-
amount due and then “falsely accus[ing Weis] of being in breach of the payment schedule when
it refused to pay a retroactive installment increase.” (Dkt. 33, Def. Resp., at 2.) According to
Weis, even if the increase in the installment payments is permissible, it may only be prospective
(i.e., the increase must post-date the Revised Notice and Demand, as opposed to applying to
already-made payments that pre-date the Revised Notice and Demand). In support, Weis directs
the court’s attention to 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(2), which provides that “[w]ithdrawal liability shall
be payable in accordance with the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor under subsection (b)(1)
of this section beginning no later than 60 days after the date of the demand notwithstanding any
request for review or appeal of determinations of the amount of such liability or of the
schedule.”2 According to Weis, this section does not address changes in the amount of liability
assessed by the Fund and thus precludes the Fund from changing the amount of liability.
The problem with this argument is that, as noted above, the Fund may change its