Meyers v. Sheet Metal Workers Local 73 Pension & Welfare Fund et al
[…] is...also the payor of benefits.”
Majeski v. Metro. Life Ins.
Co., 590 F.3d 478, 482 (7th Cir. 2009) (collecting cases).
Instead, “[t]he likelihood that the conflict of interest
influenced the [plan administrator’s] decision is...the decisive
consideration” in deciding whether to apply a heightened form of
arbitrary and capricious review.
Marrs v. Motorola, Inc., 577
F.3d 783, 789 (7th Cir. 2009).
The Fund maintains a structural safeguard against biased
decision-making by having an equal number of Union and Employer
Trustees on its Board.
See 29 U.S.C. § 186(c)(5)(B) (requiring
union-established trust funds to be administered such that
“employees and employers are equally represented in the
administration of such fund”).
The Seventh Circuit has held,
post-Glenn, that “a conflicts analysis [is] not [even] necessary
when the plan at issue [is] a multi-employer welfare plan whose
trustees consisted of an equal number of union and employer
11
representatives, whose union representatives had ‘no discernible