Computer Training Institute of Chicago, LLC v. United States Department of Veterans' Affairs
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
After the Illinois Department of Veterans’ Affairs (the “Illinois VA”) notified plaintiff
that it was withdrawing approval of plaintiff’s education programs for participation in the GI
Bill, plaintiff filed suit against the United States Department of Veterans’ Affairs (“USVA”).
The USVA moves to dismiss. For the reasons set forth below, the Court grants the motion.
I.
Background
Veterans are entitled to certain educational benefits under a law commonly known as the
GI Bill, but veterans are entitled to benefits only if their “course is approved.” 38 U.S.C. §
3672(a). Some courses of study, such as certain accredited college programs, are automatically
deemed approved. See 38 U.S.C. § 3672(b)(2)(A)(i) (“the following programs are deemed to be
approved for purposes of this chapter: (i) An accredited standard college degree program offered
at a public or not-for-profit proprietary educational institution that is accredited by an agency or
association recognized for that purpose by the Secretary of Education.”). Other programs are
considered for approval on a case-by-case basis, presumably to prevent the United States from
paying for programs with no educational value.
With respect to the programs considered for approval on a case-by-case basis, Congress
gave the approval authority to the states. Specifically, Congress asked each state “to create or
designate a State department or agency as the ‘State approving agency’ for such State” (38
U.S.C. § 3671(a)) and then gave each State approving agency the authority to approve courses
“in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and chapters 34 and 35 of this title and such
other regulations and policies as the State approving agency may adopt.” 38 U.S.C. § 3672(a).
The State approving agencies are required to notify the USVA of the courses they have
approved. 38 U.S.C. § 3672(a) (“Each State approving agency shall furnish the Secretary with a
current list of educational institutions specifying courses which it has approved”).
The State approval agencies also have the authority to disapprove previously-approved
courses and are required to notify the USVA of such disapprovals, as well. 38 U.S.C. § 3679(a)
(“Any course approved for the purpose of this chapter which fails to meet any of the
requirements of this chapter shall be immediately disapproved by . . . the appropriate State
approving agency”); 38 U.S.C. § 3672(a) (“Each State approving agency shall notify the
Secretary of the disapproval of any course previously approved and shall set forth the reasons for
such disapproval.”). To that end, the USVA has promulgated regulations concerning the
disapproval of courses by State approving agencies. The regulations state:
The State approving agency, after approving any course or licensing or
certification test: