Computer Training Institute of Chicago, LLC v. United States Department of Veterans' Affairs
[…] other regulations and policies as the State approving agency may adopt.” 38 U.S.C. § 3672(a).
The State approving agencies are required to notify the USVA of the courses they have
approved. 38 U.S.C. § 3672(a) (“Each State approving agency shall furnish the Secretary with a
current list of educational institutions specifying courses which it has approved”).
The State approval agencies also have the authority to disapprove previously-approved
courses and are required to notify the USVA of such disapprovals, as well. 38 U.S.C. § 3679(a)
(“Any course approved for the purpose of this chapter which fails to meet any of the
requirements of this chapter shall be immediately disapproved by . . . the appropriate State
approving agency”); 38 U.S.C. § 3672(a) (“Each State approving agency shall notify the
Secretary of the disapproval of any course previously approved and shall set forth the reasons for
such disapproval.”). To that end, the USVA has promulgated regulations concerning the