Proctor et al v. Illinois Department of Central Management Services et al
[…] between the State and the affected party, the court must examine the language of the statute.”
Fumarolo v. Chicago Bd. of Educ., 142 Ill.2d 54, 104, 566 N.E.2d 1283, 1305, 153 Ill.Dec. 177,
199 (Ill. 1990). In looking to the language of the statute, the Court must discern whether there is
4
a clear legislative intent to contract, namely, whether the language contains the essential
requirements for creating a contract. See id., 142 Ill.2d at 104-05; Unterschuetz v. City of
Chicago, 346 Ill.App.3d 65, 73, 803 N.E.2d 988, 994, 281 Ill.Dec. 367, 373 (1st Dist. 2004).
Section 15-135.1(a) states in relevant part:
A participant who was an employee on July 7, 1997 and retires on or after the
effective date of this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly may elect in
writing at the time of retirement to have the retirement annuity calculated in
accordance with the provisions of Sections 15-135 and 15-1361 as they existed
immediately prior to amendment by Public Act 90-65. This election, once made,
is irrevocable.
40 ILCS 5/15-135.1(a).
Although the statute’s language makes the election of the retirement annuity calculation
irrevocable, there is no other language in the statute that even suggests a contractual right, such
as asking for an acceptance of an offer or the word “contract.”