Suppressed v. Suppressed
[…] Relator alleges, for example, that Gentile selected, or told relator to select, CPT, POS, and provider codes to maximize reimbursement, rather 5 than to reflect actual services provided, and submits documents that purport to show these actions. (See 2d Am. Compl. ¶¶ 78-79, 81, 84, 88-90, 93 & Ex. 1, KS 60, 65, 76, 88-89, 95.) These allegations are specific enough to state an FCA claim. Thus, Gentile’s motion to dismiss Count I is denied. In Count II, relator alleges that Schoewe and Gentile violated the federal FCA by accepting kickbacks for submitting false claims to the government. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b) (“AntiKickback Statute”) (making it a felony “to knowingly and willfully solicit[] or receive[] any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) . . . in return for purchasing . . . or ordering any good . . . [or] service . . . for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program”); U.S. ex rel. Sharp v. Consol. Med. Transp., Inc., No. 96 C 6502, 2001 WL 1035720, at *6-10 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 4, 2001) (recognizing a cause of action under the FCA predicated on a violation of the Anti-Kickback Statute).