Tartt v. Magna Health Systems et al
[…] [158, at 8–9.] As the Court previously explained, [158, at 9], any malpractice claims against these Defendants are time-barred by the two-year statute of limitations for legal malpractice actions, as the alleged malpractice by these Defendants occurred in 2006, at the latest, which is more than seven years before Plaintiff brought the instant suit. See 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (a legal malpractice action “must be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought”); 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(c) (a legal malpractice action “may not be commenced * * * more than 6 years after the date on which the act or omission occurred”). The Court also previously explained that Plaintiff cannot avoid the statute of limitations by cloaking his malpractice claims in the language of USERRA, which, as he rightly points out, [200, at ¶ 222], does not limit the time in which claims may be brought. [158, at 9]; 38 U.S.C. § 4327(b).