Chessie Logistics Company LLC v. Krinos Foods Inc et al
[…] abandoned them. Chessie moves to dismiss the counterclaim on the ground that the relief sought
by 4545 James Place would have the effect of regulating rail transportation, which is within the
exclusive jurisdiction of the Surface Transportation Board (“STB”).
DISCUSSION
Chessie’s motion is ostensibly brought under Rule 12(b)(1) for lack of subject-matter
jurisdiction. Chessie argues that 4545 James Place’s counterclaim must be dismissed with
prejudice because the relief sought therein is “expressly and completely preempted by” Section
10501(b) of the Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act (“ICCTA”). (ECF No. 146,
Chessie’s Mot. Dismiss at 1.) The ICCTA states in relevant part that the jurisdiction of the STB
over “transportation by rail carriers” and “the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment,
or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the
tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely in one State,” is “exclusive.” 49 U.S.C. §
10501(b). In Chessie’s view, because all counts of the counterclaim are based on the theories
that either Chessie never acquired easement rights in the spur track or it abandoned them, the
1
Jurisdiction is also premised on diversity of citizenship.
2