Emerus Hospital Partners, L.L.C. et al v. Health Care Service Corporation et al.
[…] Sections 1301.069
and 843.351 provide that the provisions of the TPPA “relating to prompt payment by an insurer
[or a health maintenance organization] of a physician or health care provider . . . apply to a
physician or provider who . . . provides to an insured [or enrollee] . . . care related to an
emergency or its attendant episode of care as required by state or federal law.” Plaintiffs argue
that both federal and state law require physician groups to provide emergency medical care,
thereby allowing such groups to recover under the TPPA.
Plaintiffs argue that § 311.022 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, which provides that
a “medical staff member of a general hospital may not deny emergency services because a
person cannot establish the person’s ability to pay for the services,” mandates that physician
groups provide emergency care. According to plaintiffs, although “medical staff member” is not
defined in § 311.022, § 241.003 of the Texas Health and Safety Code defines the term as
meaning “a physician or group of physicians.”