Emerus Hospital Partners, L.L.C. et al v. Health Care Service Corporation et al.
[…] physician groups. Pursuant to § 1395dd (a) and (b), a participating hospital with an emergency
department must provide appropriate medical screening and stabilization. EMTALA was
enacted by Congress in 1986 to prevent hospitals from “dumping” patients unable to pay for
9
emergency care. See Brooks v. Maryland General Hosp., Inc., 996 F.2d 708, 710 (4th
Cir. 1993). Thus, private causes of action under EMTALA are limited to suits against hospitals.
See e.g., Gerber v. Northwest Hosp. Ctr., Inc., 943 F. Supp. 571, 575 (D. Md. 1996); Brooks,
996 F.2d at 710 n.2. While § 1395dd(d)(1)(B) imposes civil monetary penalties on a physician
“who is responsible for the examination, treatment, or transfer of an individual in a participating
hospital . . . and negligently violates a requirement of” § 1395dd, the statute does not impose
such penalties on physician groups. Section 1395x(r), which defines physician, does not include
a group of physicians as a part of its definition. Consequently, plaintiffs have failed to identify