Emerus Hospital Partners, L.L.C. et al v. Health Care Service Corporation et al.
[…] where HCSC has determined that a claim is not ‘payable’ and thus denies the claim.” The court
disagrees.
Contrary to defendant’s assertion, penalties under the TPPA are not contingent on the
insurer having determined that the claim was “payable.” Instead, § 1301.137 provides for
penalties when “a clean claim submitted to an insurer is payable and the insurer does not
determine . . . that the claim is payable and pay the claim on or before the date the insurer is
required to make a determination or adjudication of the claim.” (Emphasis added). Similarly,
§ 843.342 states that penalties are available when “a clean claim submitted to a health
5
maintenance organization is payable and the health maintenance organization does not determine
under this subchapter that the claim is payable and pay the claim on or before the date the health
maintenance organization is required to make a determination or adjudication of the claim.”
(Emphasis added). Although penalties under §§ 1301.137 and 843.342 are contingent on the
claim being payable, it is not the insurer’s determination of whether a claim is payable that is
controlling.
The fact that the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (“ERISA”), 29 U.S.C.