Emerus Hospital Partners, L.L.C. et al v. Health Care Service Corporation et al.
[…] This does not mean, however, that
plaintiffs cannot seek penalties for claims that were deemed not payable by defendant, and thus
not paid within the required time period, but are later determined to be payable. As recognized
by the Fifth Circuit in Lone Star, plaintiffs are not precluded from challenging defendant’s
determination that a claim was not payable. See 579 F.3d at 532.
2.
PA Plaintiffs’ Eligibility for TPPA Relief
7
Defendant contends that the PA plaintiffs’ claims should be dismissed because physician
groups are not required by state or federal law to provide emergency care. Sections 1301.069
and 843.351 provide that the provisions of the TPPA “relating to prompt payment by an insurer
[or a health maintenance organization] of a physician or health care provider . . . apply to a
physician or provider who . . . provides to an insured [or enrollee] . . . care related to an
emergency or its attendant episode of care as required by state or federal law.” Plaintiffs argue
that both federal and state law require physician groups to provide emergency medical care,
thereby allowing such groups to recover under the TPPA.
Plaintiffs argue that § 311.022 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, which provides that