Emerus Hospital Partners, L.L.C. et al v. Health Care Service Corporation et al.
[…] TPPA for denied claims. According to defendant, “[t]he prompt pay statutes provide for
penalties only where an insurer determines a claim is ‘payable,’ but then underpays or pays late.”
Defendant contends that there is no TPPA provision “that entitles Plaintiffs to obtain penalties
where HCSC has determined that a claim is not ‘payable’ and thus denies the claim.” The court
disagrees.
Contrary to defendant’s assertion, penalties under the TPPA are not contingent on the
insurer having determined that the claim was “payable.” Instead, § 1301.137 provides for
penalties when “a clean claim submitted to an insurer is payable and the insurer does not
determine . . . that the claim is payable and pay the claim on or before the date the insurer is
required to make a determination or adjudication of the claim.” (Emphasis added). Similarly,
§ 843.342 states that penalties are available when “a clean claim submitted to a health
5
maintenance organization is payable and the health maintenance organization does not determine