in re: National Collegiate Athletic Association Student-Athlete Concussion Injury Litigation
[…] position as to whether Arrington should receive a service award. But once Co-Lead Counsel’s
representation of Arrington had concluded, it was reasonable for Co-Lead Counsel to rely on Arrington’s
new counsel to advocate on his behalf.
22
23
The original settlement agreement was filed on July 29, 2014, and the NCAA sent notice of the
settlement to the respective attorneys general ten days later, on August 8, 2014, in order to comply with the
notices requirement of The Class Action Fairness Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b) (“Not later than 10 days
after a proposed settlement of a class action is filed in court, each defendant that is participating in the
proposed settlement shall serve upon the appropriate State official of each State in which a class member
resides and the appropriate Federal official, a notice of the proposed settlement . . . .”). In addition to his
other objections, Nichols argues that Co-Lead Counsel’s fees should be reduced because the NCAA sent
the original settlement on the tenth day. But Nichols concedes that the class was not prejudiced by the
delay.
35