Lockhart v. HSBC Finance Corporation et al
[…] fact no federal claims aside from Count XI currently remain and to allow Lockhart
the opportunity to amend her complaint (should she seek to do so) once the
underlying state proceedings have concluded. See Rogers v. Desiderio, 58 F.3d 299,
302 (7th Cir. 1995) (“It is sensible to stay proceedings until an earlier-filed state
case has reached a conclusion, and then (but only then) to dismiss the suit outright
on grounds of claim preclusion.”).
VII.
Counts XII and XIII – Illinois Interest Act
Lockhart further alleges two claims in violation of the Illinois Interest Act
under 815 ILCS 205/4(2)(a) and 815 ILCS 205/5. R. 6 ¶¶ 231-46. 815 ILCS
205/4(2)(a) provides:
Whenever the rate of interest exceeds 8% per annum on any written
contract, agreement or bond for deed providing for the installment
purchase of residential real estate, or on any loan secured by a
36
mortgage on residential real estate, it shall be unlawful to provide for a
prepayment penalty or other charge for prepayment.
815 ILCS 205/5 provides:
No person or corporation shall directly or indirectly accept or receive,
in money, goods, discounts or thing in action, or in any other way, any
greater sum or greater value for the loan, forbearance or discount of