Lockhart v. HSBC Finance Corporation et al
[…] enjoyed by white citizens, and shall be subject to like punishment,
pains, penalties, taxes, licenses, and exactions of every kind, and to no
other.
42 U.S.C. § 1981(a). The Supreme Court has interpreted the section “as providing a
broad-based prohibition (and federal remedy) against racial discrimination in the
making and enforcing of contracts.” Humphries v. CBOCS W., Inc., 474 F.3d 387,
25
393 (7th Cir. 2007) (citing Runyon v. McCrary, 427 U.S. 160 (1976); Johnson v. Ry.
Express Agency, Inc., 421 U.S. 454, 459-62 (1975)). Other portions of that section are
also codified in Section 1982: “All citizens of the United States shall have the same
right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit,
purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property.” “Section 1982
was enacted to enable Congress to enforce the Thirteenth Amendment and,
particularly, to prohibit all racial discrimination, private and public, in the sale and
rental of property. Morris v. Office Max, 89 F.3d 411, 413 (7th Cir. 1996) (citing
Jones v.