Lockhart v. HSBC Finance Corporation et al
[…] that date is September 7, 2012. This case was not filed until December 2013, so
Lockhart’s claims in Count IX are time-barred.
B.
Fair Housing Act Claim
The purpose of the FHA is “to provide, within constitutional limits, for fair
housing throughout the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 3601. Lockhart alleges that the
27
Defendants violated the FHA by imposing different terms and conditions on her
loan as a result of her race. R. 6 ¶ 222-23. The problem for Lockhart is that the
claims for a violation of the FHA are also subject to a two-year statute of
limitations. See 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A) (“An aggrieved person may commence a
civil action in an appropriate United States District Court or State Court not later
than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an allegedly discriminatory
housing practice.”). Accordingly, for the same reasons Counts VIII and IX of
Lockhart’s amended complaint are time-barred, Lockhart’s claims in Count X are
time-barred as well.
VI.
Count XI – HOEPA; Count XIV – TILA