Lockhart v. HSBC Finance Corporation et al
[…] as required by § 2605(b)(2)(A). The statute of limitations would have begun to run
at that time, and Lockhart was thus required to file any failure to provide notice
20
claim by August 2006. That time has long since passed, so Count VII is dismissed
with prejudice.
IV.
Count VIII – Fair Debt Collections Practices Act
Lockhart seeks relief in Count VIII for a violation of the FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. §§
1692e and 1692j. Section 1692e states that a “debt collector may not use any false,
deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection
of any debt.” Similarly, Section 1692j(a) provides as follows:
It is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that
such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a
person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the
collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly
owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating.
Lockhart alleges that the “Defendants served collection letters for debts they had no
right to collect and deceived her into believing she owed a debt due to legal
documents that were unlawful.” R. 6 ¶ 212. More specifically, she alleges that FAL
created: