Arce v. Cardoff et al
[…] Even if Arce’s emotional distress claims did not fail on the merits, they would likely be
preempted. Under the Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq., common law claims
“inextricably linked” to statutory civil rights violations are barred. Geise v. Phoenix Co. of
Chicago, 639 N.E.2d 1273, 1277 (Ill. 1994) (affirming dismissal of the plaintiff’s common law
claims because they were “inextricably linked to the [Title VII] claims” and that “[a]bsent the
allegations of sexual harassment, Geise would have no independent basis for imposing liability”
on the common law claims); see 775 ILCS 5/8-111(D) (“Except as otherwise provided by law,
no court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation
other than as set forth in this Act.”); Krocka v. City of Chicago, 203 F.3d 507, 517 (7th Cir.
2000) (Illinois law) (holding that an emotional-distress claim was preempted where the plaintiff
“based his IIED claim on several statements made by CPD employees that referred to his mental