Arce v. Cardoff et al
[…] Under the Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq., common law claims “inextricably linked” to statutory civil rights violations are barred. Geise v. Phoenix Co. of Chicago, 639 N.E.2d 1273, 1277 (Ill. 1994) (affirming dismissal of the plaintiff’s common law claims because they were “inextricably linked to the [Title VII] claims” and that “[a]bsent the allegations of sexual harassment, Geise would have no independent basis for imposing liability” on the common law claims); see 775 ILCS 5/8-111(D) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as set forth in this Act.”); Krocka v.