Arce v. Cardoff et al
[…] Id. § 12111(8). To prevail on his ADA claims, Arce must adduce evidence sufficient for a reasonable jury to find that he was a “qualified individual”—that is, that he could perform the essential functions of his job with or without a reasonable accommodation. See Dunderdale v. United Airlines, Inc., 807 F.3d 849, 853 (7th Cir. 2015). As noted, the CTA requires that truck chauffeurs have a Class A CDL driver’s license. Doc. 157-5. By statute and regulation, Illinois has adopted virtually all federal regulations 20 concerning commercial motor vehicle driver requirements. See 625 ILCS 5/18b-105; 92 Ill. Admin. Code §§ 391.2000, 392.2000. Federal regulations permit a person to drive a commercial motor vehicle only if that person does not use narcotics. See 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(b)(12)(i) (“A person is physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if that person … [d]oes not use any drug or substance identified in 21 CFR 1308.11 Schedule I, an amphetamine, a narcotic, or other habit-forming drug.”); see also id. § 391.11(a) (“[A] motor carrier shall not require or permit a person to drive a commercial motor vehicle unless that person is qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle.”); id. § 392.4(a)(3) (“No driver shall be on duty and possess, be under the influence of, or use … [a]