American Alternative Insurance Corporation v. Metro Paramedic Services, Inc. et al
[…] private agreement, however, is not legally dispositive of the relationship between the parties with
respect to this litigation or with respect to third parties generally. See 59A Am. Jur. 2d
Partnership § 139 (“In the presence of an intent to do those things which constitute a partnership,
the parties will be considered partners even though they intend to avoid the liability attaching to
partners, or expressly stipulate in their agreement that they are not partners. In other words, the
substance and not the name of the arrangement determines the parties’ legal relation to each
other.”); 805 ILCS 206/202(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), the association
of 2 or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether
or not the persons intend to form a partnership”) (emphasis added). The applicable policy does
not define “joint venture” for purposes of who is an “insured,” and neither does the ARS-Metro
contract define the term in the context of the relationship between those parties. AAIC assumes,