Lyles v. Dart et al
[…] Plaintiff cites only his age and status as a convicted felon as reasons that he will be foreclosed
from all meaningful employment prospects in the future. While the Court is certainly cognizant of
the challenges a felony conviction presents to obtaining employment, the fact that Plaintiff is a
convicted felon does not per se establish that he is categorically unemployable after he is released
from prison. At least in the state of Illinois, of which Plaintiff appears to be a lifelong resident,
employers are prohibited from asking prospective candidates about their criminal history. 775
ILCS 5/2-103 (“Unless otherwise authorized by law, it is a civil rights violation for any employer,
employment agency or labor organization to inquire into or to use an arrest record, as defined
under subsection (B-5) of Section 1-103, as a basis to refuse to hire, to segregate, or to act with
respect to recruitment, hiring, promotion, renewal of employment, selection for training or
4
apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure or terms, privileges or conditions of employment.”).
The Seventh Circuit has also emphasized that a plaintiff’s status as a prison inmate or convicted
felon does not, by itself, establish indigence or even permanent indigence. McGill, 18 F.3d at 459.
Without specific evidence or documentation beyond the mere fact of Plaintiff’s age and felony