Nguyen et al v. Patek et al
[…] (quoting Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009)). The Seventh Circuit has made clear that neither Twombly nor Iqbal “cast doubt on the validity of Rule 8 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure,” Swanson v. Citibank, N.A., 614 F.3d 400, 403 (7th Cir. 2010), which provides in relevant part that “[a] pleading that states a claim for relief must contain … a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2). I. Section 1982 Claim Section 1982 provides: “All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property.” 42 U.S.C. § 1982. To state a viable § 1982 claim, a plaintiff must allege: “(1) membership in a protected class; (2) discriminatory intent on the part of the defendant[;] and (3) interference with the rights or benefits connected with the ownership of property.” Daniels v.