Stephens v. Sallie Mae, Inc.
[…] dispute are governed by 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b), which is expressly preempted by the provision.
6
duplication of effort; or (3) when it is absolutely clear how the pendent claims can be decided.”
Sharp Elecs. Corp. v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 578 F.3d 505, 514–15 (7th Cir. 2009) (quoting
Wright v. Associated Ins. Cos., 29 F.3d 1244, 1251 (7th Cir. 1994)) (internal quotation marks
omitted).
None of these factors are applicable here. Under Illinois law, the statute of limitations
does not run for the time during which this case was pending if it is dismissed for lack of
jurisdiction. 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (“[If] the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for
lack of jurisdiction, . . . then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action expires
during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action [in state court]
within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater . . . .”). This
court has primarily overseen discovery, and has not ruled on any substantive motions. Cf. RWJ
Mgmt. Co., 672 F.3d at 480–81 (despite fact that district court “held 35 hearings, issued 45
orders, and considered 70 motions,” only one was substantive and remand was not
inappropriate).