In Re: Testosterone Replacement Therapy Products Liability Litigation
[…] 6.
Implied warranty
AbbVie argues that Mitchell's express and implied warranty claims are barred
because he failed to notify AbbVie of the warranty breach prior to filing his lawsuit, as
allegedly required by section 72.6070(3) of the Oregon Revised Statutes. Mitchell
argues that section 72.6070(3) does not govern because it applies to claims of
nonconforming goods initially accepted by the purchaser "presumably to provide an
opportunity to cure." Pls.' Resp. to Defs.' Mot. for Summ. J. (Pls.' Resp.) at 69.
Section 72.6070(3) provides when a tender of goods has been accepted, "[t]he
buyer must within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have
discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy."
District courts in Oregon have interpreted the "notice requirement of § 72.6070(3) to
apply in warranty actions for personal injuries resulting from the purchase of a
consumer product, including an action against a contraceptive drug maker." Parkinson
v. Novartis Pharm.