James McHugh Construction Co., v. International Fidelity Insurance Company
[…] In 1986, the Supreme Court of Illinois
determined in People ex rel. Skinner v. Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum, Inc. that a
general contractor’s surety was subject to the ten-year statute of limitations since
“issuance of a performance bond cannot be deemed to be engaging in the design,
planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction.”
500 N.E.2d 34, 39 (Ill. 1986) (internal quotation omitted). The Court reasoned that
because “statutes of limitation are wholly legislative creations . . . the court will not
include sureties under the protection of section 13–214(a) in the absence of
statutory language to that effect.” Id.
Shortly after Hellmuth was decided, the Illinois legislature responded by
implementing specific statutory language “to that effect”: “Notwithstanding any
8
other provision of law, contract actions against a surety on a payment or
performance bond shall be commenced, if at all, within the same time limitation
applicable to the bond principal.”
See P.A. 85-887, § 1, eff. Nov. 6, 1987. 2 By
applying the specific language of § 5/13-214(a) to this case, this Court ensures that
the statute of limitations applicable to the surety (IFIC) is coterminous with the
statute of limitations which would have been applicable to the subcontracting