Purnell v. Chicago Police Department et al
[…] achieve his conviction was “exactly the type of claim that Heck precludes”); Willis v. Wagner,
No. 08 CV 01964, 2012 WL 4597486, at *2, 4 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 29, 2012) (Chang, J.) (plaintiff
could not, consistent with his conviction for being an armed habitual criminal, claim that police
planted a gun to justify an unlawful arrest). Because Plaintiff pleaded guilty to being a felon in
possession of a firearm, any allegation that he had no gun when he was arrested is a nonstarter.
Case precedent likewise bars Plaintiff from declaring that he did not aim his gun at the
Defendants. Under 720 ILCS 5/12-1(a), a person commits an assault “when, without lawful
authority, he or she knowingly engages in conduct which places another in reasonable
apprehension of receiving a battery.” An individual commits aggravated assault when the victim
is a peace officer performing his or her official duties. 720 ILCS 5/12-2(b)(4.1)(i). Thus, as a
matter of law, pointing a gun at a police officer constitutes aggravated assault. See, e.g., United
States v.