Green v. Diamond et al
[…] Therefore, the Court denies Defendants’ motion to dismiss Count III of the Complaint. III. Count IV — Fair Housing Act Claim In Count IV, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants targeted her and intentionally discriminated against her on the basis of her race and gender in connection with a residential real estate 5 transaction in violation of the Fair Housing Act (“FHA”) under 42 U.S.C. § 3605. Specifically, § 3605(a), makes it “unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race.” See Swanson, 614 F.3d at 406. The FHA defines “residential real estate-related transactions” to include “the making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance ... for purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a dwelling.” 42 U.S.C. § 3605(b)(1)(A).