Braman et al v. The CME Group, Inc. et al
[…] to in paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection, shall be liable for actual
damages sustained by a person who engaged in any transaction
specified in subsection (a) of this section on, or subject to the rules of,
such registered entity or, in the case of an officer, director, governor,
committee member, or employee of a registered futures association,
any transaction specified in subsection (a) of this section, in either case
to the extent of such person's actual losses that resulted from such
transaction and were caused by such failure or violation.
7 U.S.C. §25(b)(1)-(3). “A person seeking to enforce liability under this section must
establish that the registered entity, registered futures association, officer, director,
governor, committee member, or employee acted in bad faith in failing to take
action or in taking such action as was taken, and that such failure or action caused
the loss.” Id., §25(b)(4).
14
1. False Information
Turning first to plaintiffs’ false information claim (plaintiffs’ second cause of
action), defendants argue that plaintiffs cannot pursue a private right of action for
false information.
The Court agrees.
Section 22(a), which, as explained above