Braman et al v. The CME Group, Inc. et al
[…] 7 U.S.C. §25(b)(1)-(3). “A person seeking to enforce liability under this section must
establish that the registered entity, registered futures association, officer, director,
governor, committee member, or employee acted in bad faith in failing to take
action or in taking such action as was taken, and that such failure or action caused
the loss.” Id., §25(b)(4).
14
1. False Information
Turning first to plaintiffs’ false information claim (plaintiffs’ second cause of
action), defendants argue that plaintiffs cannot pursue a private right of action for
false information.
The Court agrees.
Section 22(a), which, as explained above
provides the only circumstances in which a private right of action exists, does not
cover such a claim. Section 9 of the CEA makes it “unlawful for any person to make
any false or misleading statement of a material fact to the Commission, including in
any registration application or any report filed with the Commission under this
chapter, or any other information relating to a swap, or a contract of sale of a
commodity, in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules
of any registered entity, or to omit to state in any such statement any material fact
that is necessary to make any statement of a material fact made not misleading in
any material respect, if the person knew, or reasonably should have known, the
statement to be false or misleading.” 7 U.S.C.A. § 9(2). By its terms, this section
covers statements made “to the Commission” – the complaint here, however, makes
no allegations about statements made to the Commission.
Although this fact would seem to be dispositive, In re Soybean Futures