Barnes v. Northwest Repossession, LLC et al
[…] Id. at 5/9-201(b)(2). Under the IMVRISA, every retail installment contract for the purchase of an automobile must be in writing and “clearly state and describe any security taken or retained by the seller.” 815 ILCS 374/3-374/4. Furthermore, every vehicle retail installment contract must disclose, as applicable, a “description or identification of the type of any security interest held or to be retained or acquired by the seller in 810 ILCS 5/9-203(b)(3) also allows for enforcement of a security interest if “(B) the collateral is not a certificated security and is in the possession of the secured party under Section 9-313 pursuant to the debtor’s security agreement; (C) the collateral is a certificated security in registered form and the security certificate has been delivered to the secured party under Section 8-301 pursuant to the debtor’s security agreement; or (D) the collateral is deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, or electronic documents, and the secured party has control under Section 7-106, 9-104, 9-105, 9-106, or 9-107 pursuant to the debtor’s security agreement.” None of these conditions apply here. 5 10 connection with the extension of credit, and a clear identification of the property to which the security interest relates.”