Barnes v. Northwest Repossession, LLC et al
[…] Here, Plaintiff only alleges violations of subsection (A). First Am. Compl. [70] ¶¶ 114-21. 8 To determine whether a debt collector had a present right to possession of the property under § 1692f(6), courts in this district and elsewhere have looked to the applicable state self-help repossession statute. Fleming-Dudley, 2007 WL 952026, at *5. In Illinois, “the applicable self-help repossession statute is § 9-609(b)(2) of the Illinois Commercial Code,” id., which permits non-judicial repossession of collateral (1) by a secured party; (2) after default; and (3) if the secured party proceeds without breach of the peace. 810 ILCS 5/9-609 (“After default, a secured party . . . may take possession of the collateral . . . without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.”).