Barnes v. Northwest Repossession, LLC et al
[…] security interest; (B) there is no present intention to take possession of the property;
or (C) the property is exempt by law from such dispossession or disablement.” 15
U.S.C. § 1692f(6). Here, Plaintiff only alleges violations of subsection (A). First
Am. Compl. [70] ¶¶ 114-21.
8
To determine whether a debt collector had a present right to
possession of the property under § 1692f(6), courts in this district and
elsewhere have looked to the applicable state self-help repossession
statute.
Fleming-Dudley, 2007 WL 952026, at *5.
In Illinois, “the applicable self-help
repossession statute is § 9-609(b)(2) of the Illinois Commercial Code,” id., which
permits non-judicial repossession of collateral (1) by a secured party; (2) after
default; and (3) if the secured party proceeds without breach of the peace. 810 ILCS
5/9-609 (“After default, a secured party . . . may take possession of the collateral . . .
without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.”). Here, based
upon the record, Northwest violated § 9-609(b)(2) because: (1) there is insufficient
evidence that Austin—and by extension Northwest—was a secured party; and (2)
Plaintiff was not in default of her installment agreement at the time of the
repossession.
1.