Callahan et al v. USA
[…] appropriate. The United States, however, argues that as a matter of law Susan is neither a
judgment lien creditor nor a purchaser, and that the Note proceeds are not exempt from an IRS
levy as child support. Moreover, the United States argues that summary judgment in favor of
Susan is precluded because, as a matter of law, the Note’s transfer from John to Susan was
fraudulent.
5
1.
§ 6323(a) Protection
Susan argues that the tax lien imposed by the IRS was invalid against the Note because
she is a judgment lien creditor or, in the alternative, a purchaser, and therefore protected by
I.R.C. § 6323(a). I.R.C. § 6321 provides that “If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or
refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount,
addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto)
shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real
or personal, belonging to such person.” 26 U.S.C.A. § 6321. The lien imposed by § 6321 arises
when the IRS makes an assessment and continues “until the liability for the amount so assessed
. . . is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time.” 26 U.S.C.A. § 6322.