Callahan et al v. USA
[…] property to his ex-wife in return for her releasing him from past due support payments, Moroch,
647 F. Supp. 2d at 139, there is no evidence here that Susan gave up anything in exchange for
the Note. As a matter of law, Susan does not qualify as a purchaser of the Note pursuant to
I.R.C. § 6323(a).
2.
Child Support
Finally, notwithstanding her status under I.R.C. § 6323(a), Susan argues that because the
Note “funds were intended as child support to be used for the children’s education,” they are
exempt from the IRS’s tax levy. I.R.C. § 6334(a)(8) provides that “If the taxpayer is required by
judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction, entered prior to the date of levy, to contribute to
the support of his minor children, so much of his salary, wages, or other income as is necessary
to comply with such judgment” shall be exempt from levy. According to Susan, the Lockton
Note proceeds were a part of John’s “income,” awarded by a court of competent jurisdiction, to
contribute to the support of his children, and therefore should not have been levied by the IRS.
11