Preston et al v. Board of Trustees of Chicago State University et al
[…] permitted to cross-examine the unnamed students who submitted witness statements”).
6
The court fails to understand the distinction between the first and second grounds for expelling
Preston. In the October 14, 2013 letter that Kent served on Preston, CSU notified him that it
would consider any violation of the terms of his ban from campus “to constitute Criminal
Trespass on State Property.” (ECF No. 54-20.) However, the actual crime, “Criminal Trespass
to State Supported Land,” is defined by statute. See 720 ILCS 5/21-5(a) (“A person commits
criminal trespass to State supported land when he or she enters upon land supported in whole or
in part with State funds, or federal funds administered or granted through State agencies or any
building on the land, after receiving, prior to the entry, notice from the State or its representative
that the entry is forbidden, or remains upon the land or in the building after receiving notice from
the State or its representative to depart, and who thereby interferes with another person’s lawful
use or enjoyment of the building or land.”) (emphasis added).
Plainly, the elements of the statutory crime differ from the terms of Preston’s ban. Yet,
none of the parties have attempted to reconcile the differences between the statute and the ban or
explain why such differences would matter.