Preston et al v. Board of Trustees of Chicago State University et al
[…] See 5 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 430/1-1. To the extent that the plaintiffs seek any relief against CSU, it is not a party. To the extent that the plaintiffs seek injunctive relief against CSU’s Board of Trustees, the court has already held that injunctive relief is available only based on alleged violations of federal law. To state the obvious, the Illinois Ethics Act is not a federal law. Moreover, the State has not waived its immunity to federal court suits under the Ethics Act. See 5 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 430/15-25 (“The circuit courts of this State shall have jurisdiction to hear cases brought under this Article.”). Thus, the Eleventh Amendment bars the official capacity claims based on the Ethics Act.