Calabrese v. Alvarez et al
[…] require the Department to deny his application for a FOID card. See 430 ILCS 65/8.2 (“The
Department of State Police shall deny an application [for a FOID card] … if the Department
finds that the applicant … is … subject to an existing order of protection.”) (emphasis added).
Section 8(k)’s rule stripping FOID-card eligibility from individuals convicted within the prior
five years of violating an order of protection is not quite as absolute, for in “extraordinary cases,”
the Director may grant a FOID card to an applicant who is otherwise ineligible under § 8.
Hiland v. Trent, 868 N.E.2d 396, 399 (Ill. App. 2007); see 430 ILCS 65/8 (stating that “[t]he
Department of State Police has authority to deny an application [for a FOID card]” for the
11
reasons enumerated in § 8). But there is no reason to think that the Director would deem
Calabrese’s case “extraordinary”; in any event, even putting aside § 8(k), § 8.2 renders Calabrese
categorically ineligible for a FOID card.