Calabrese v. Alvarez et al
[…] The Act defines
“harassment” as “knowing conduct which is not necessary to accomplish a purpose that is
reasonable under the circumstances; would cause a reasonable person emotional distress; and
does cause emotional distress to the petitioner.” 750 ILCS 60/103(7). Although the parties
never expressly say so, it would appear that Paul’s order of protection against Calabrese
prohibited him from harassing her and that he was convicted of violating the order of protection
for (in the state trial court’s estimation) doing just that. See 750 ILCS 5/12-3.4(a) (“A person
commits violation of an order of protection if [h]e or she knowingly commits an act …
prohibited by a court … in violation of [] a remedy in a valid order of protection.”).
Counts I-III of the operative complaint allege that the Domestic Violence Act’s (and thus
the order of protection’s) prohibition of “harassment” violates the First and Fifth Amendments,
both facially and as applied to Calabrese. Doc. 156 at ¶¶ 70-84. Calabrese seeks a declaration