Gallagher et al v. Cunningham et al
[…] The Office also plausibly contends that to the extent Gallagher is attempting to make a state law claim for negligent representation or legal malpractice, that claim is defeated by the Illinois Public and Appellate Defender Immunity Act because he does not adequately allege willful or wanton conduct by the assistant public defender. Doc. 45 (14 C 3801) at 6-7; see Burnette, 905 N.E.2d at 946 (“Immunity is provided by the Public and Appellate Defender Immunity Act for professional malpractice, other than willful and wanton misconduct.”); 745 ILCS 19/5 (providing public defenders with immunity against “any 4 damages in tort, contract, or otherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks damages by reason of legal or professional malpractice, except for willful and wanton misconduct”); see also 745 ILCS 10/1210 (defining “willful and wanton” conduct as “a course of action which shows an actual or deliberate intention to cause harm or which, if not intentional, shows an utter indifference to or conscious disregard for the safety of others or their property”).