Washington v. Portfolio Recovery Associates LLC et al
[…] Hence, if your client pays the amount shown above, an adjustment may be necessary after we receive your client’s check, in which event we will inform you before depositing the check for collection. It is important that you contact this office regarding this account. [94-1] at 2 (emphasis added). Plaintiff argues that the Court erred by granting summary judgment for Defendants on her claim that the letter violated 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692e, 1692e(5), 1692(e)(10), 1692f and 1692f(1) by falsely representing that Defendants could impose late charges on Plaintiff’s debt when, as a matter of law and contract, they could not. 2 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692f and 1692f(1) prohibit “[a] debt collector [from] us[ing] unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt,” including “[t]he collection of any amount (including any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.” (Emphasis added.) 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692e, 1692e(5), and 1692(e)(10) prohibit the use of “any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of debt,” including “[t]he threat to take any action that cannot legally be taken or that is not intended to be