Washington v. Portfolio Recovery Associates LLC et al
[…] Morton Salt Co., that “the burden of proving justification or exemption under a special exception to the prohibitions of a statute generally rests on one who claims its benefits.” 334 U.S. 37, 44–45 (1948) (interpreting antidiscrimination provision of Robinson-Patman Price Discrimination Act). Plaintiff also relies on a Third Circuit case interpreting another section of the FDCPA. See Evankavitch v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC, 793 F.3d 355, 362–63 (3d Cir. 2015) (debt collector has burden of proving exemption from 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(3), which prohibits a debt collector from “communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer . . . more than once unless requested to do so by such person or unless the debt collector reasonably believes that the earlier response of such person is erroneous or incomplete and that such person now has correct or complete location information”). The Court is not 3 persuaded to follow Evankavitch because it is inconsistent with Seventh Circuit case law addressing who bears the burden of proving that the “unless” clause of Section 1692f of the FDCPA applies. In Bentrud v.