Washington v. Portfolio Recovery Associates LLC et al
[…] by falsely representing that Defendants could impose late charges on Plaintiff’s debt when, as a
matter of law and contract, they could not.
2
15 U.S.C. §§ 1692f and 1692f(1) prohibit “[a] debt collector [from] us[ing] unfair or
unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt,” including “[t]he collection of
any amount (including any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation)
unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by
law.” (Emphasis added.) 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692e, 1692e(5), and 1692(e)(10) prohibit the use of
“any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of
debt,” including “[t]he threat to take any action that cannot legally be taken or that is not
intended to be taken,” and “[t]he use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or
attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer.”
Plaintiff’s first argument on reconsideration is that under Section 1692(f)(1), the burden