Washington v. Portfolio Recovery Associates LLC et al
[…] On March 20, 2014, Freedman sent to Plaintiff (rather than to her attorney) a wage deduction notice. [90] at 12-13. Defendants concede that, as of the date Freedman sent the wage deduction notice, Freedman knew that Plaintiff was being represented by counsel. [90] at 14. The Court granted summary judgment for Plaintiff on her claim that Freedman’s March 20, 2014 wage deduction notice violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(a)(2) because the notice was sent to Plaintiff directly, rather than to Plaintiff’s attorney, at a time when Defendants knew that Plaintiff was represented by counsel. 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(a)(2) provides that, “[w]ithout the prior consent of the consumer given directly to the debt collector or the express permission of a court of competent jurisdiction, a debt collector may not communicate with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt . . . if the debt collector knows the consumer is represented by an attorney with respect to such debt and has knowledge of, or can readily ascertain, such attorney’s name and address, unless the attorney fails to respond within a reasonable period of time to a 9 communication from the debt collector or unless the attorney consents to direct communication with the consumer.” Defendants’ first argument on reconsideration is that the Court did not adequately consider Section 1692c’s exception for communications sent with “the express permission of a court of competent jurisdiction.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(a)(2). According to Defendants, their wage deduction notice was “sent consistent with the express permission of a court of competent jurisdiction,” because “[t]he Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, Illinois Supreme Court Rules and Cook County Local Rules undoubtedly provide express permission to directly communicate with a debtor who is allegedly represented by counsel.” [111] at 5, 7. Defendants also compare this case to Spearman v.