Washington v. Portfolio Recovery Associates LLC et al
[…] (Emphasis added.) 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692e, 1692e(5), and 1692(e)(10) prohibit the use of “any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of debt,” including “[t]he threat to take any action that cannot legally be taken or that is not intended to be taken,” and “[t]he use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer.”