Openlands et al v. Illinois Department Of Transportation et al
[…] (Am. Compl.
¶ 20.) The amended complaint also addresses how the Illinois Regional Planning Act, through
which Illinois has implemented the Federal-Aid Highway Act’s requirements, expressly requires
compliance with federal law in the obligations it imposes on state and local agencies. (Id. ¶¶ 23–
28.) Lastly, Section 60(c) of the Illinois Regional Planning Act provides that the Defendant
3
CMAP Board “shall develop and adopt a process for making” transportation decisions that are
required under federal statutes like the Federal-Aid Highway Act. 70 ILCS 1707/609(c).
Plaintiffs address Section 60(c) as two distinct requirements. (Reply at 5–6.) First, the
process for making transportation decisions “shall comply with all applicable federal
requirements.” (Id.) Second, the process “shall ensure that all MPO plans, reports, and
programs shall be approved by the CMAP Board prior to final approval by the MPO [Policy
Committee].” (Id.) According to Plaintiffs, they are only alleging that Defendants violated the
second requirement, not the first. (Id.)
Plaintiffs claim is that the proposed Illiana Tollway did not receive the CMAP Board’s
requisite prior approval.