Wuerffel v. Cook County Sheriff's Office et al
[…] Thus, Count V against the Merit Board is dismissed.
III. The Individual Merit Board Defendants
The individual Merit Board Defendants argue that they are entitled to quasijudicial immunity, and therefore, all claims against them should be dismissed. Dkt.
61, at p. 2-6. Wuerffel does not respond to this argument, but instead explains that the
Amended Complaint clearly articulates that “the merit board members were named
only for the purpose of the administrative-review claim.” Dkt. 71, at p. 3. To support
this argument she relies on the Administrative Review Law, 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a),
10
which states that “in any action to review any final decision of an administrative
agency, the administrative agency and all persons, other than the plaintiff, who are
parties of record to the proceedings before the administrative agency shall be made
defendants.” Wuerffel’s reliance on Orlowski v. Village of Villa Park Board of Fire
& Police Commissioners, 273 Ill. App. 3d 42 (1995), and Zelisko v. Board of Fire &
Police Commissioners of the Village of Oak Brook, 285 Ill. App. 3d 323 (1996), is