Miller v. Burwell et al
[…] If CMS discovers an overpayment, it may offset or recoup it. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.371(a)(3).2 Medicare, however, may not offset or recoup overpayments where a supplier or provider is “without fault.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395gg(b). 2 Generally, there is a rebuttable An offset is defined as the “recovery by Medicare of a non-Medicare debt by reducing present or future Medicare payments and applying the amount withheld to the indebtedness.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.370(a). Recoupment is defined as the “recovery by Medicare of any outstanding Medicare debt by reducing present or future Medicare payments and applying the amount withheld to the indebtedness.” Id. 2 presumption that a supplier is “without fault” where an overpayment determination is made “subsequent to the third year following the year in which notice was sent to such individual that such amount had been paid.”3 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395gg (2003); see In re Nat’l Podiatric Network First