Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. FBOP Corporation et al
[…] parent). In In re IndyMac Bankcorp, Inc., the Ninth Circuit rejected the FDIC’s
argument that a tax sharing agreement among members of a consolidated group that
included banks fell within the ambit of 12 U.S.C. § 371c-1. But the court’s only
analysis of the issue was the statement that “[a] run-of-the-mill contract claim is not
a ‘covered transaction’ under the federal banking laws cited by the FDIC.” 554 Fed.
App’x at 670. While the IndyMac court acknowledged that “covered transactions”
include “extensions of credit,” 12 U.S.C. § 371c(b)(7)(A), it gave no indication that it
considered the broadly worded definition of that term contained in the Treasury
Regulations. See 12 C.F.R. § 223.3(o)(1) and (6) (“‘Extension of credit’ to an affiliate
means the making or renewal of a loan, the granting of a line of credit, or the
extending of credit in any manner whatsoever, including on an intraday basis, to an
affiliate. An extension of credit to an affiliate includes, without limitation: (1) An
advance to an affiliate by means of an overdraft, cash item, or otherwise . . . and
(6) any other similar transaction a result of which an affiliate becomes obligated to
pay money (or its equivalent).”) (emphasis added).
33
The 1998 Policy Statement “reiterates and clarifies the position the [Federal
Reserve Board of Governors] will take as [it] carries out [its] supervisory
34
45
is not consistent with [its] polic[ies] may be viewed as an unsafe and unsound