Okere et al vs. United States Of America American Citizens Services, Lagos, Nigeria
[…] § 1503 are “more than adequate.” Id. at 199; see also Sanchez v. Clinton, No. CIV.A. H-11-2084,
2012 WL 208565, at *5 (S.D. Tex. Jan. 24, 2012); Garza v. Clinton, 2010 WL 5464263, at *4
(S.D. Tex. Dec. 29, 2010).
The alleged facts in this case fall squarely within the parameters of 8 U.S.C. § 1503(b).
Although § 1503(a) provides the Court with jurisdiction to hear claims for declaratory judgment,
this remedy is only available for plaintiffs who are within the United States. Because the
Plaintiffs’ putative son is in Nigeria, Plaintiffs must instead follow the procedures set forth in
§ 1503(b), which provides that:
If any person who is not within the United States claims a right or
privilege as a national of the United States and is denied such right or
privilege by any department or independent agency, or official thereof,
upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States, such person
may make application to a diplomatic or consular officer of the United
States in the foreign country in which he is residing for a certificate of
identity for the purpose of traveling to a port of entry in the United States
and applying for admission. Upon proof to the satisfaction of such
diplomatic or consular officer that such application is made in good faith
and has a substantial basis, he shall issue to such person a certificate of
identity. From any denial of an application for such certificate the
applicant shall be entitled to an appeal to the Secretary of State, who, if he
approves the denial, shall state in writing his reasons for his decision. The
Secretary of State shall prescribe rules and regulations for the issuance of
certificates of identity as above provided. The provisions of this
subsection shall be applicable only to a person who at some time prior to
his application for the certificate of identity has been physically present in
the United States, or to a person under sixteen years of age who was born
5
abroad of a United States citizen parent.
8 U.S.C.A. § 1503 (West). Section 1503(b) is clearly applicable to this case because Plaintiffs’
son is under sixteen years of age and born abroad to a United States citizen parent. Accordingly,
Plaintiffs must wait until their son’s passport application has been officially denied by U.S.