Illinois Department of Revenue v. United Central Bank et al
[…] proceeds to satisfy the Debtors’ outstanding tax liabilities. Bankruptcy Dkt. 233,
IDOR’s Cross Motion ¶¶ 17, 23-26, Prayer for Relief. The outstanding tax liabilities
total $1,881,648.60.
The Bulk Sales Acts authorize the IDOR to issue a “stop order,” a mechanism
whereby the IDOR can instruct a purchaser to withhold a portion of the sales to
cover the seller’s outstanding tax liabilities and, if the purchaser does not remit the
appropriate amount of withheld money to the IDOR upon demand, then the
purchaser becomes personally liable to the IDOR for the seller’s outstanding tax
3
liabilities. 35 ILCS 5/902(d); 35 ILCS 120/5j. The purchaser’s potential personal
liability is capped. Under the Bulk Sales Acts, the purchaser only can be personally
liable “up to the amount of the reasonable value of the property acquired,” even if
the seller owes more in outstanding tax liabilities.
35 ILCS 5/902(d); 35 ILCS
120/5j. Because the sale of the Debtors’ gas stations under Section 363(f) would
have the effect of extinguishing the IDOR’s rights under the Bulk Sales Acts to