American Medical Association v. 3Lions Publishing, Inc. et al
[…] App. Ct. 1978)); see also Global Relief
Found. v. New York Times Co., No. 01 C 8821, 2002 WL 31045394 at *13 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 11,
2002) (Coar, J.) (claim attacking conduct or speech of defendant “blurs the distinction between
defamation and commercial disparagement).
The Complaint’s allegations are insufficient to state a claim under the UDTPA because
the purportedly unlawful conduct attacked, at most, the AMA’s integrity, but not the quality of
its goods or services. The basis for the UDTPA claim is that “the false accusations made against
the AMA violate section 2” of the UDTPA. (AMA Compl. ¶ 28). The AMA’s position relies on
subsection (8) of the UDTPA, which prohibits “disparaging the goods, services, or business of
another by false or misleading representation of fact.” 815 ILCS 510/2/(a)(8). These accusations
are insufficient to state a claim under the UDTPA because they attach only the integrity of the
10
AMA and not the quality of its goods, services, or business. Indeed, it strains logic to suggest