Mouloki v. Epee et al
[…] 149-8, at 3, 113:2-5.)
17
together have been used to show in other courts that a defendant participated in a “scheme, plan,
or pattern” intended to convince the plaintiff that she would encounter physical restraint if she
stopped tending to the children and household. See e.g., Lagayan, 199 F.Supp.3d at 28. Because
of that, material questions of fact remain and the Court cannot enter summary judgment at this
time on behalf of Mr. Epee.
Accordingly, the Court denies summary judgment for both
Defendants on Count II.
3.
Trafficking into Servitude (Count III)
Liability also incurs under Section 1590 of the TVPRA for “[w]hoever knowingly
recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services
in violation of this chapter…” 18 U.S.C. § 1590(a). Mouloki waives this claim as it pertains to
the Epees’ recruiting, transporting, or obtaining her labor or services, so the Court need not
analyze whether such conduct occurred before or after the Act’s December 19, 2003 enactment,