Mouloki v. Epee et al
[…] She has presented contested evidence that she worked for the Epees. She has presented contested evidence that Mrs. Epee threatened and pushed her. But she has failed to produce evidence connecting Mrs. Epee’s disputed actions to Plaintiff’s purported work in her home. Because the basis of a claim under 18 U.S.C. §1589 is being forced to work by physical or psychological coercion, Count Two fails as a matter of law. 4 II. Plaintiff Has Not Presented Sufficient Evidence For A Jury To Find In Her Favor On Count Three. Count Three claims that Defendants violated 18 U.S.C. §1590, which provides: (a) Whoever knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. If death results from the violation of this section, or if the violation includes kidnapping or an attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse, or the attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill, the defendant shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both. (b) Whoever obstructs, attempts to obstruct, or in any way interferes with or prevents the enforcement of this section, shall be subject to the penalties under subsection (a). (Emphasis added.) In order to establish liability, Plaintiff must prove that the Epees obtained her “for labor or services in violation of this chapter” 18 U.S.C. §1590(a) (emphasis added). “Obtaining the services of another person is not itself illegal; it is illegal only when accompanied by one of the three given circumstances [in §1589], and the jury must find that the defendant knew that the circumstance existed.” See, United States v.