Craft et al v. Health Care Service Corporation
[…] passed the Paul Wellstone and Pete Domenici Mental Health Parity and Addiction Equity Act in
2008 (“the Parity Act”). See Parity Act, PL 110-343, 122 Stat 3765 (codified at 29 U.S.C. §
1185(a). The Parity Act extended the parity requirement in the Mental Health Parity Act of 1996
(“MHPA”) that required group health plans to impose the same aggregate lifetime and annual
dollar limits for mental health benefits that such plans impose on medical/surgical benefits. See
MHPA, Pub. L. No. 104–204, 110 Stat 2874 (current version at 29 U.S.C. § 1185a). Specifically,
the Parity Act extended to: (1) “financial requirements” (e.g., copayments and deductibles); and
(2) “treatment limitations.” 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(i)-(ii), (B)(i). “The term ‘treatment
limitation’ includes limits on the frequency of treatment, number of visits, days of coverage, or
other similar limits on the scope or duration of treatment.” Id. at § 1185a(a)(3)(B)(iii).
The three Departments responsible for administering the Parity Act subsequently
published interim final rules (“IFRs”). See Preamble, IFRs Under the Parity Act, 75 Fed. Reg.
5410-01, 5419 (Feb. 2, 2010).