K. v. Colvin
[…] prescribed by S.K.’s pediatrician to specifically treat S.K.’s ADHD, Ms. King testified that S.K.’s pediatrician did prescribe medicine to “calm him down.” (Id. at 75,
359).
The ALJ’s second reason for finding that S.K. has had less than a marked limitation in the domain of attending and completing tasks is that S.K.’s focus and attention were capable of being re-directed with some effort during the consultative examinations. Again, this reason is flawed in isolation and without a consideration of
S.K.’s
typical
day-to-day
King v. Colvin, No. 14 C 5868
functioning
in
routine
situations.
20
C.F.R.
Page 24 of 32
§ 416.924a(b)(6) (requiring the ALJ to “look at your performance in a special situation and at your typical day-to-day functioning in routine situations”).
In assessing S.K.’s abilities in the domain of attending and completing tasks, the
ALJ improperly failed to address his preschool teacher’s evaluation of his typical
day-to-day functioning.