K. v. Colvin
[…] decision. On remand, the ALJ must give reasons for finding that Ms. Schmidt’s suggested limitations equate with the ALJ’s finding of less than marked limitations or
provide reasons for discounting Ms. Schmidt’s opinion as a teacher.
S.K. argues that the ALJ improperly relied on his non-receipt of special education services and good behavior at consultative exams to find that S.K. was less
than markedly limited in the self-care domain. Non-receipt of special education is
relevant but is not in itself dispositive evidence of a child’s functional abilities. 20
C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(7)(iv) (“The fact that you do or do not receive special education
services does not, in itself, establish your actual limitations or abilities.”). The
Commissioner is correct that the ALJ did not cite the lack of special education, in
King v. Colvin, No. 14 C 5868
Page 20 of 32
itself, to establish S.K.’s actual limitations or abilities. (R. at 27). The ALJ stated,