Blewitt v. Mallin et al
[…] claims, not constitutional claims. Harvis v. Bd. of Trustees of Univ. of Illinois, 744 F. Supp. 825
(N.D. Ill. 1990), also involved state tort claims. Because plaintiff has sued defendant police
officers in their individual capacities, the court will not consider defendants’ arguments
concerning Will v. Michigan Dep’t of State Police, 491 U.S. 58 (1989), in which the defendant
was sued in his official capacity.
Finally, plaintiff’s Section 1983 claims are not subject to the Illinois Court of Claims Act,
705 ILCS 505/8(d). The Illinois statute, even as quoted in defendants’ motion, specifically
limits the act to state law claims. The act provides that the Illinois Court of Claims “shall have
exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine . . . [a]ll claims against the State founded upon any
law of the State of Illinois” and “[a]ll claims against the State for damages in cases sounding in
tort.” 705 ILCS 505/8(a), (d). As held in Sebesta v. Davis, No. 12-C-7834, 2013 WL 5408796,
at *2 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 26, 2013), the Illinois Court of Claims Act “does not apply to federal claims
6
filed in federal court.”