Brama v. Target Corporation
[…] At the trial, the prosecution need not establish which sta-tement is false.
(c) Admission of Falsity.
Where the contradictory statements are made in the same continuous trial, an admission
by the
offender in that same continuous trial of the falsity of a contradictory statement shall bar
prosecution therefor under any provisions of this Code.
(d) A person shall be exempt from prosecution under subsection (a) of this Section if
he or she is
a peace officer who uses a false or fictitious name in the enforcement of the
criminal laws, and
this use is approved in writing as provided in Section 10-1 of "The Liquor Control Act
of 1934,,,
as amended, Section 5 of "An Act in relation to the use of an assumed name in
the conduct or
transaction of business in this State", approved July 17, 1941, as amended, or Section
2605-200
of the Department of State Police Law. However, this exemption shall not apply to testimony
in
judicial proceedings where the identity of the peace officer is material to
the irr,r", and he or she