Rodgers v. Donahue et al
[…] (Id.) 7 Although the court lacks jurisdiction to directly review the EEOC's May 2014 decision, Defendant asserted, the court does have jurisdiction to undertake de novo review of the underlying discrimination claim. (See Def.'s Sept. 2016 Br. at 5–6 (arguing that Plaintiff complied with 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407(c), which provides that she is authorized under the Rehabilitation Act "to file a civil action in an appropriate United States District Court . . . [w]ithin 90 days of receipt of 7 It appears Defendant is interpreting 29 C.F.R. § 1614.503(g), which provides that "[w]here the Commission has determined that an agency is not complying with a prior decision," it "shall notify the complainant of the right to file a civil action for enforcement of the decision . . . and to seek judicial review of the agency's refusal to implement the ordered relief . . . or to commence de novo proceedings pursuant to the appropriate statutes." Id. (emphasis added).