Ortega v. Due Fratelli, Inc. et al
[…] in commerce; rather, he relies on Aliano’s status as an enterprise under the FLSA.
Pl.’s Br. at 7-8.
The FLSA defines an “enterprise engaged in commerce,” 29 U.S.C.
§ 207(a)(1), as an employer that
(i) has employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods
for commerce, or that has employees handling, selling, or otherwise
working on goods or materials that have been moved in or produced for
commerce by any person; and (ii) is an enterprise whose annual gross
volume of sales made or business done is not less than $500,000 … .
29 U.S.C. § 203(s)(1)(A). Because Defendants admit that Aliano’s has more than
$500,000 in annual gross sales, Defs.’ Resp. PSOF ¶ 4, the only question is whether
Aliano’s “has employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for
commerce, or that has employees handling, selling, or otherwise working on goods
or materials that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person.”
§ 203(s)(1)(A)(i). The second part of this definition—“employees handling, selling, or
otherwise working on goods or materials” in commerce—is quite broad. See
Radulescu v. Moldowan, 845 F. Supp. 1260, 1264 (N.D. Ill. 1994). In the 1974 FLSA